Version 20200917

Rosemark Website Privacy Statement

Tracking information (IP address)

Our website tracks the pages each user visits via your IP address. Your IP address is not identifying you personally. It is a number that is unique to each computer used to connect to the internet so that data can be sent to you. We look at how users interact with our web pages and use this information to improve our site by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users.

Click Path Tracking (cookies, beacons, tags, scripts)

Our website uses cookies and similar tracking technologies which gather statistical information about user experience so we and our marketing, analytics, information technology and web monitoring service providers can improve user experience. Cookies are a small file saved on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. We use cookies to personalize your experience on our sites and understand common traffic patterns in order to improve the effectiveness of our site.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. You can review http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html/ for more information. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our website.

We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of services and report on activities and trends. You can learn about Google’s practices here .

Collection of Personal Information

If you choose to fill out a form on our site, you will be asked to provide personal information. This may include your name, email address, phone number and mailing address. We do not share with third parties your personal information gathered from these form submissions. We will use any personal information you submit to us to provide you with requested information. From time to time, we may also contact you via email to share information you may be interested in, such as new products or services, specials, or changes to our privacy policy.

What We Do with the Personal Information We Collect

We use your personal information to build and maintain client relationships as well as operate business management and administrations. We also use this information to analyze data trends and to enhance functionality of our websites, as well as to provide marketing content and assist in the onboarding process. You may limit the use of your personal information at any time by following the instructions in the “Opt-Out / Contact Us” section below.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not share personal information with third parties. We may disclose personal information in certain cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms of Service, or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to law-enforcement personnel and agencies, when requested to do so or as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or if Shoshana Technologies is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of a portion or all of its assets. We will notify registered users by email of our intent to disclose your information.

Data Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active or as is needed to provide you with services. We will retain and utilize your information as deemed necessary to comply with legal obligations, enforce our agreements and resolve disputes.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website and blogs may contain links to unaffiliated third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites. We provide these links to you as a convenience to you for accessing information that may be of interest or useful to you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and security practices of any linked third party site before choosing to provide your personal information on that website.

Security

We have reasonable measures in place to secure personal information from accidental loss or destruction, as well as from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Unfortunately no transmissions online or computer network data can be guaranteed 100% secure.

Opt-Out/Contact Us

If you choose to have your name removed from our contact list, cease receiving correspondence or newsletters from us, would like to update or remove personal information that you have provided us please contact us via the following methods:

  • Send us an email at support@shoshana.com.
  • Use the unsubscribe link in the emails you receive from us.
  • Call us at 734-662-3537 or write to us as 100 W. Joy Rd. Ann Arbor, MI 48105.

We will respond to your request in a timely manner. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

Special Notice for Visitors Who Reside Outside the US

By using our services, you understand and agree that your information will be transferred to jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of protection as your country of residence. Shoshana Technologies is located in the United States and will protect your personal information as is outlined in this agreement. We disclaim any obligation to comply with the privacy laws of jurisdictions outside the US, including without limitation the GDPR.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 : A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal information disclose to that consumer the categories and specific pieces of personal information the business has collected.

Shoshana Technologies does not sell information that identifies who you are to anyone. If you have questions please contact us by the means provided in the above “Opt-Out/Contact Us” section.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. The changes are effective according to the revised date posted on this policy. Your use of this website after any changes constitutes your consent to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. It is important to review this Privacy Policy regularly.

Disclaimer

The data contained on our Site is for informational purposes only and is not represented to be entirely error free. Shoshana Technologies attempts to ensure that the data provided or otherwise displayed on our Site is accurate. However, the Site and its contents are provided on an “as is, as available” basis. Use of the Site and its contents is at your sole risk. Shoshana Technologies does not warrant that any functions of the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Site will be free from viruses or other harmful components. Shoshana Technologies makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the content of the Site, including the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of the Site.